Search
 

Blog

jojoba, oil, face, benefits, glow, healthy, skin, Indian, faceoils

#IngredientSpotlight: Jojoba Oil

If you’ve seen enough of skincare or hair care commercials, you’re already familiar with something called Jojoba (pronounced Ho-ho-ba) oil. Ever been curious to know what exactly is this oil all about? Excellent. Today, we’re going to break down what jojoba oil does, how it does that, and how you can use it best. Ready? Read on.

What is Jojoba oil?
Derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant, jojoba oil is known for its distinct rich yet non-greasy texture. Unlike most other oils which mainly comprise of triglycerides, jojoba oil is made up of monosaturated esters. When translated to English, this means that jojoba oil has a waxy consistency and does not oxidise, thus giving it a long, long shelf life. Jojoba oil is also a natural fungicide.

What makes Jojoba oil special?
The single greatest reason why Jojoba oil is so widely used in cosmetics, skincare products and even as a carrier oil in aromatherapy is that it’s the one oil whose chemical composition closely mimics our skin’s natural oils. You know what that means? It works on every skin type.

Jojoba oil contains:

  • Palmitic acid: a saturated fat known for its antioxidant properties
  • Stearic acid: a fatty acid that gives jojoba oil is emollient and emulsifying effects
  • Oleic acid: also found in olive oil, this fatty acid provides moisturising benefits to skin and hair
  • Vitamin E: a skincare Rockstar – prevents free radical damage, slows down aging and repairs damaged skin
  • Vitamin B complex: Comprising of Vitamins B1 to B12, biotin, choline and inositol. Vitamin B complex has been found to improve skin tone and suppleness.
  • Silicon: Helps in smoothness and softness of skin and hair.

jojoba, oil, face, benefits, glow, healthy, skin, Indian, faceoils

Wow! Can I use jojoba oil in my routine?
EVERYONE can! Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, so it won’t clog your pores. Its emollient properties make it an excellent moisturising ingredient for dry skin, its similarity to natural sebum makes it safe for cleaning out the pores in oily skin as well as controlling oil production, and it’s gentle enough to be used on sensitive skin. Jojoba oil’s anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, non-allergenic properties also make it safe for acne-prone skin, as well as those afflicted by eczema and psoriasis.

Jojoba oil can also be used for a wide variety of reasons such as:

Skin infections: like mentioned earlier, jojoba oil’s natural fungicidal properties can be used to treat mild skin infections and irritations.

Dry scalp: the oil’s deep moisturising properties provide dry scalp with some much-needed hydration and goes a long way in controlling dandruff. Try a hot oil scalp massage with jojoba oil for a healthy scalp and tamed, fizz-free hair.

Dry, brittle nails: while a healthy diet is what you need to properly fix brittle nails, jojoba oil can provide that extra boost of hydration to your dry and dull nails. Rub some oil on your nails and cuticles twice a day.

Oil cleanser: make the most of this oil’s non-comedogenic properties and its ability to penetrate deep into your pores, by also using it as a makeup remover or an oil cleanser. It’s non-greasy texture means you don’t have to double up with another cleanser either!

How do I incorporate jojoba oil in my routine?

Look for products with Jojoba oil as the active ingredient. Alternatively, you could actually either use jojoba oil directly on your skin or add a few drops to your moisturiser as well as lip balm. It won’t hurt to add a drop or two of jojoba oil to your bath water either.

When you’re buying jojoba oil, make sure organic, cold-pressed and unrefined oil. Also, look for oils in dark coloured bottles. And, as always, make sure you run a patch test before fully turning over to this oil!

Leave a Reply

Call Now Button
WhatsApp chat