Search
 

Blog

Bergamot oil, skin ingredient

Eliminate Blemishes With Bergamot Oil

Therapeutic & remedial, here is why bergamot essential oil is a must have in your beauty cauldron!

Grown in the southern part of Italy, Bergamot oil is extracted from the cold pressed rind of the Bergamot Orange fruit. The oil has a lovely golden tint with a citrusy & fresh fragrance making it very popular in products like deodorants and body lotions.

It is usually used as a top note in a fragrance blend and is adored around the world not just by perfumers but also flavorists and skincare enthusiast alike.

Bergamot oil’s gorgeous summer citrusy aroma is not the only reason to incorporate this ingredient in skincare products.

Bergamot oil works wonderfully as a natural cleanser as it removes dirt and impurities. It does not clog your pores and works as an anti-septic making it ideal for people with oily and acne prone skin. However, it is imperative to note that this ingredient is photosensitive and therefore depending on its concentration one must exercise caution while using it.

Have you had any experience with this ingredient? Enlighten us!

Leave a Reply

Call Now Button
WhatsApp chat